Technology
[…] Compliance Risks for Remote and Hybrid Working Models

With the cold and flu season underway and COVID-19 still ever-present, it is a good time to take stock of the potential risks that come with working remotely.  Following the lifting of pandemic restrictions allowing offices to open back up, many companies continued to offer work from home or hybrid arrangements.  It is important for … Continue Reading

Series: Remedies available to companies harmed by industrial espionage

The authors would like to thank Thomas Fogarty and Anya Bharat Ram for their contributions to this post. Section 1832 of the Economic Espionage Act of 1996 (the “Act”) criminalizes the theft of trade secrets “intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner.” 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a). … Continue Reading

Series: Overview of Ways to Legally and Practically Protect Your Company from Industrial Espionage